AURÈLE FERRIERspacerspacerspacer






BIOGRAPHY
Aurèle Ferrier (b.1975 in St.Gallen, CH) lives in Zurich. With his video and cinematic works, actions and interventions he explores the margins of civilization. His works have received various awards and have been presented in exhibitions and festivals in over 40 countries, at Rencontres Internationales (Paris/Berlin), Image Forum (Tokyo), Anthology Film Archives (New York), IDFA (Amsterdam), Open City Documentary Festival (London), Arquiteturas (Lisbon), Museum Haus Konstruktiv (Zurich), Chicago Underground Film Festival (Chicago), Kumu Art Museum (Tallin), Film Center National Chiao Tung University (Hsinchu), Architekturtage (Graz), City Museum of Contemporary Art ( Hiroshima), among others.

EDUCATION
2014  MA Fine Arts, Zurich University of the Arts
2004  BA Theatre Leading Artist, Zurich University of the Arts
2003  Exchange, Experimental Theatre Wing, Tisch School, New York University


AWARDS / GRANTS
2018  Best audiovisual/video art work, Madatac Videoart & New Media Audio-Visual Art, Madrid
2018  Formal Innovation Prize, Eurovideo, Vidéographies International Video Art Association, Liège
2017  Fine Arts Grant, Canton Zurich
2017  Winner Swiss Competition, Videoex Intl. Experimental Film & Video Festival, Zurich
2016  Grand Jury Award, Best Experimental Short, Slamdance Film Festival, Park City
2016  Fine Arts Grant, Canton St.Gallen
2016  Fine Arts Grant, UBS Culture Foundation
2016  Special mention, Festival Internacional de Cine y Arte, Buenos Aires
2015  Best Foreign Experimental Film, 24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival, Berkeley
2015  Award of Merit, Experimental Film, The Indiefest Film Awards, La Jolla
2015  Gold Reel Award, Nevada International Film Festival, Las Vegas
2010  Studio scholarship, visarte.ost, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris


EXHIBITIONS / FESTIVALS
2019  VP Kyoto screening at Image Forum, Tokyo
2019  NewFilmmakers NY, Anthology Film Archives, New York
2019  Rencontres Internationales, Contemporary Moving Images, Paris/Berlin 
2019  Arquiteturas Film Festival, Lisbon
2019  A Window to the World, City Museum of Contemporary Art, Hiroshima
2019  Cairo Video Fetival, Cairo
2019  Biennale d’art vidéo et performance /si:n/ en Palestine, Ramallah
2019  Festival ECRÃ, Cinemateca do Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro
2019  Video program, Macro Museo d’Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome
2019  Medianale, Dallas
2019  Addis Video Art Festival, Addis Ababa
2019  The Florida Experimental Film/Video Festival, Tampa
2019  Dhaka International Film Festival, Bangladesh National Museum, Dhaka
2019  Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival, Iowa City
2019  L'Europe autour de l'Europe, festival de film d'auteur et de l'art, Paris
2019  Transitions, Museum of Emptiness, St. Gallen
2019  Videolands, MOMus State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki
2018  Joburg Fringe Videoart, Johannesburg
2018  25th Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago
2018  Open City Documentary Festival, London
2018  33rd Videoformes, Video Art & Digital Cultures, Clermont-Ferrand
2018  31es Instants Vidéo, Marseille
2018  Videoparty, Kyoto
2018  Madatac, Videoart & New Media Audio-Visual Art, Madrid
2018  Tirana International Film Festival, Video Art & Experimental official competition, Tirana
2018  25th European Film Festival, Palic
2018  Festival International de Videoarte, Buenos Aires
2018  International Architecture Film Festival Move Cine Arch, Venice, Paris, Sao Paulo
2018  Architekturtage, Haus der Architektur, Graz
2018  Present Future Film Festival, Macao
2018  Eurovideo, Festival Européen des Arts Vidéos, Videographies Int. Video Art Association, Liège
2018  Video Art Festival Turku
2018  Alchemy Film & Moving Image Festival, Hawick
2018  Bienal Int. de Video y Cine Contemporáneo, Instituto de Cultura de Baja California, Mexicali
2018  Drunken Film Fest, Bradford
2018  International Video Art Forum, Dammam
2018  Mostra de Arte do Audiovisual do Barreiro, Barreiro Belo Horizonte
2018  The Unseen Festival, Denver
2018  Screening, FokiaNou Art Space, Athens
2018 +Code, Festival de Arte Electronico, Buenos Aires
2018  Sopó Film Festival, Sopó
2018  15º Oberá en Cortos/Play Semana de Videoartes, Misiones
2018  Video Art Miden, Kalamata
2017  30th IDFA, Int. Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam
2017  52nd Solothurn Film Festival, Solothurn
2017  Werkschau, Fine Arts Grants of Canton Zurich, Museum Haus Konstruktiv, Zurich
2017  Fine Arts Grants Exhibiton City of Zurich, Helmhaus, Zurich
2017  26th Berkeley Video & Film Festival, Berkeley
2017  Leuven International Short Film Festival, Leuven
2017  Channels, The Australian Video Art Festival, Conditional Surplus, Melbourne
2017  Aesthetica Short Film Festival, York
2017  Seattle Transmedia & Indepentend Film Festival, Transmedia Gallery, Seattle
2017  Videoex Int. Experimental Film & Video Festival, Zurich
2017  Cairo Video Festival, Medrar for Contemporary Art, Cairo
2017  Play, Semana de Video Arte, Centro Cultural Universitario, Córdoba (Argentina)
2017  Architecture Film Festival London
2017  Pittsburgh Architecture Movie Festival, Pittsburgh
2017  Architecture Film Days Zurich
2017  UMW Media Wall, Moving Image Exhibition, Universtity of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg
2017  Blue Magpie Experimental Film Series, Film Center at National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu
2017  Montevideo World Film Festival, Montevideo
2017  Near Nazareth Festival, Afula
2017  Archiv und Haus, artistic programm across Europe, Lisbon
2016  22nd Slamdance Film Festival, Park City
2016  Kumu Art Film Festival, Kumu Art Museum/Roterman Square, Tallinn
2016  Infrastructures (solo exhibition), Centre de Création en Arts Médiatiques, Québec
2016  Urban View Competition, Short Waves Festival, Poznan
2016  Les Rencontres Internationales, Contemporary Moving Images, Paris/Berlin
2016  Visions in the Nunnery, Moving Image Bow Arts, London
2016  Festival Intl. de Cine y Arte, Arte Non Stop, Buenos Aires
2016  Sluice Screens Prize Shortlist Exhibition, video and projected art, London
2016  Cannes Art Film Festival, Cannes
2016  Moscow International Experimental Film Festival, Moscow
2016  23rd Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago
2016  Mediterranean Film Festival, Siracusa
2016  Infrastructures, screening and talk, Le Foyer/Réunion Zurich
2016  La Bienal Intl. de Video y Cine Contemporáneo, Ensenada, Mexicali y Tijuana
2016  Catch of the Year, Dienstgebäude, Zurich
2016  Norwich Radical Film Festival, Norwich
2016  Magwill Film Festival, Los Angeles
2015  24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival, Berkeley
2015  Der entfesselte Raum, Gewerbemuseum, Winterthur
2015  Arquitectura Film Festival Santiago de Chile
2015  Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavik
2015  The Indie Film Awards, La Jolla
2015  Arkipel, Intl Documentary and Experimental Film Festival, Jakarta
2015  Los Angeles Urban Film Festival, Los Angeles
2015  Back In The Box Competition, Toluca Lake
2015  Currents, Santa Fe International New Media Fesival, Santa Fe
2015  Athens Digital Arts Festival, Athens
2015  Great Lakes International Film Festival, Erie
2015  Pune Short Film Festival, Pune
2015  The Indie Film Awards, La Jolla
2015  Nevada International Film Festival, Las Vegas
2015  M.A.C. Festival, Manaus
2015  Trenton Film Festival, Trenton
2015  Access Code Film Festival, Bangalore
2014  Grosse Regionale, Kunstzeughaus, Rapperswil
2014  Master Fine Arts Degree Show, Shedhalle, Zurich
2013  You Are Here, Canberra Museum, Canberra
2012  Electric Darkness, Sim Gallery, Reykjavik
2012  Rólegur Mánuður, Hafnarstraeti, Reykjavik
2011  Dreck hält warm/Grüsse aus dem Unterholz, Liechtenst. Kunstverein, Schaan
2011  Soupe Populaire, Nextex/visarte.ost, St.Gallen
2010  Video Night, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris


COLLECTIONS
Collection Bosshard, Rapperswil-Jona
Collection Canton St.Gallen
Credit Suisse Art Collection, Zurich


LECTURES / TALKS / SEMINARS / JURYS
2019  Meet the Artist, Kino Xenix, Zürich
2019  ,Between Art and Cinema’, seminar, Master Fine Arts, Zurich University of the Arts
2018  Guest lecture, Beijing Academy of Creative Arts, Beijing
2018  'Video: Traces, Spaces & Circulations', seminar in the context of ‚How To...’, Master Fine Arts, Zurich University of the Arts
2018  Jury board, 20th Videoex International Experimental Film & Video Festival, Zurich
2018  Research encounter, Maritime Poetics: from Coast to Hinterland, Corner College, Zurich
2017  Guest lecture, ETH Zurich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich), in the context of: ‚The World and its Double', A short film story for architects, spatial concepts in film and architecture
professorship: Annette Gigon/Mike Guyer, lecturer: Dr. Marcel Bächtiger
2016  Infrastructures, Talk with Gioia Dal Molin (Le Foyer), Réunion, Zurich
2014 - 2019 Talks and symposiums at various festivals, i.a. 30th IDFA, Amsterdam


PRESS / CATALOGUES
Alchemy Film & Moving Image Festival: 2018 Report, The Skinny, May 15, 2018
Jury Statement, Videoex
Int. Experimental Film & Video Festival 2017
Swiss Films, catalogue short films 2017, p.30
Transitions, Swiss Films
Die Anarchie steckt im Heizkörper, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, July 28, 2017
Aurèle Ferrier sucht nach der Leere
, St.Galler Tagblatt, July 27, 2016
Interview in Stigmart Videofocus Biennal Edition 2015, p.102
and exhibiton/festival catalogues


CURATORIAL PROJECTS
'Cine-Club Perla-Mode' since 2012, together with his friends Anna Hilti (artist),
Krispin Hée (graphic designer), Andreas Mueller (filmmaker) and Thomas Galler (artist).
Screenings and talks with filmmakers and artists, among others with Hans Witschi, Melissa Dullius & Gustavo Jahn, Christian Schocher, Marcel Gisler, Thomas Imbach, Gisela Storch-Pestalozza, Samir Ramdani, Cyril Schäublin & Silvan Hiller, Benjamin Heisenberg, Kaleo La Belle
support: City of Zurich https://www.facebook.com/groups/427327580731998/


PROJECT AND TRAVEL SUPPORT
Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Consulates General of Switzerland in Los Angeles, Santiago de Chile, Madrid, Mexico DF, Sydney, Beijing
Arts Council Canton Saint Gallen (fine arts commission and film commission)
Swiss Films
Pro Helvetia Cairo
Ernst und Olga Gubler-Hablützel Stiftung
Georg und Josi Guggenheim Stiftung
Erna und Curt Burgauer Stiftung
Volkart Stiftung
Georges und Jenny Bloch Stiftung
Steo Stiftung
Filmförderung Katholisches Medienzentrum Kanton Zürich
Patronagefonds für junge Schweizer Künstler
Hedwig Scherrer Stiftung
Casinelli Vogel Stiftung


FILMOGRAPHY
2017  Transitions, 13 min.
2016  Old Mill, 6 min.
2014  Infrastructures, 23 min.
2014  Desert Talks, 30 min.
Editions of 5 + 1AP